Extension Activities

Home UEAC
  • Home
  • UEAC Team
  • Events
  • Login
  • Volunteers

UEAC - University Extension Activity Center           



  • The UEAC Unit of VFSTR was established in the year 2002 in the erstwhile Vignan's Engineering College to motivate students towards community oriented service.

  • These activities are aimed at instilling social consciousness and responsibility among budding engineers.

  • These activities also enable the VFSTR to forge strong links with community and help in its development through various extension activities.

  • It also encourages the involvement of the community in the college growth and development.

  • A Significant Achievement



  • The UEAC unit has received a Silver Medal through Indian Red Cross Society announced by Honorable Governor of Andhra Pradesh in the year 2013.


  •      It's not a single day effort, it is the continuous process from the last 6 years by organizing various Blood donation camps, Tree plantations, Special camps, old age home visits, orphan home visits, raise the fund to Armed forces &flood effected people in the villages of Pedalanka & Pesarlanka, AIDS day, Voters day, Water day, Rallies, Camps in the adopted schools like Eye checkup, Dental Checkup, Health Checkup, Academic classes and providing Infrastructure support & Hygienic food for X class students at the time of their examinations.


    UEAC Program Officer




    Dr. K.V. Krishna Kishore

         National Service Scheme is a student - centered programme and it is complementary to education. It is a noble experiment in academic extension. It inculcates the spirit of voluntary work among students and teachers through sustained community interaction. It brings our academic institutions closer to the society. It is a link between the campus and community, the college and village, knowledge and action. The overall aim of UEAC is the Personality Development of students through community service. It gives an extension dimension to Higher Education system and orients the student youth to community service.


    Department Wise Faculty Coordinators


    Department Name of the Coordinator Mobile No.
    Applied Engg. Mr. Aditya 9553155046
    CSE Mr. Simhadri China Gopi 9700330728
    IT Mr. V. Nagireddy 7569043422
    ECE Mr. B. Manikandan 9381935886
    EEE Mr. P.M. Venkatesh 9944910808
    BIOTECH Dr. Charless David 9182704230
    CHEMICAL Ms. P. Sukthija 7676421142
    MECHANICAL Mr. B.J.M. Rao 9010268084
    CIVIL Mr. R. Venkata Ramana 9700281470
    S&H Mr.P. Vijaya Babu 9490092896
    MBA Dr. K. Shiva Nageswara rao 9949373629
    UEAC Mr. D.Suresh Babu 7893536215

    Department Wise Student Volunteers







    Department









    2019-20 UEAC Events

    Awareness Program on Nutrition Food using Body Mass Index

         The Department of Chemical Engineering students from UEAC has taken an initial step on creating the awareness of nutrition food on 7th September 2019 at Suddapalli village from 2.00 PM to 3.30 PM. In earlier days, the people were strong and their life span was also high. But in the present scenario, the life span is being reduced gradually and increasing the health issues due to intake of improper food. The present generation people are habituated to fast foods which cause severe health issues such as colorectal cancer, obesity, high cholesterol, and depression.



    The person's fitness can be calculated by "Body Mass Index (BMI)". We will check the person’s weight and height with the help of BMI. After that, if their weight and height are matched properly according to their age, then it means that the person is taking enough nutrition food according to the BMI chart. If the person’s weight and height are mismatched then it means that they are not taking proper diet according to the BMI Chart. So we involved volunteers of 10 in creating awareness among students in “Hindu Mandal Parishad School” and explained how nutritious food plays a major role in their life. Also, explained to them that fast food was created for long-distance travel purpose and with that, they get minimum nutrition during the places where they could not get food for days and they used to store food for their survival.

    We also explained to them the disadvantages of taking fast food and advantages of taking nutritious food to their body. We checked the weights and height of the student’s and made the BMI report. Based on the BMI report, we analysed their nutrition level and showed them their nutrition level. We have also explained the awareness to the students that the importance of nutrients intakes for our body growth.


    awareness Program on "Electrical Safety"

         Around 25 students from VFSTR went to this Panchayat Office, Sangam Jagarlamudi Village to create awareness on "Electrical Safety". The Students are divided into 3 batches, took this session for Farmers. First, we gave an explanation about NSS, made them into groups, selected some coordinators from each group and assigned them some activities. Later we explained about Safety Precautions and advantages of the Electricity. We practically showed some Farmers about the Operation of the equipment and advantages of earthing. The main aim of our session is to bring awareness about NSS, to educate them about electrical safety. Also, we assigned some faculty to take care of them while doing activities, and make sure to monitor as they are doing or not by going to that office once a week. Around 20 students are attended in this session.



    Please click here for more evets of 2019-20

    ARCHIVES

    2018-19 UEAC Events
    2017-18 UEAC Events
    2016-17 UEAC Events
    2015-16 UEAC Events
    2014-15 UEAC Events






    User Name
    Password
       

    Forgot Password ?                   Change Password

    New User ? Register here


    Department Wise Student Volunteers                                         







    Department








    Created by: IT Services