Dept. of Mechanical Engg.

  • Placements
  • Student Achievements
  • Internships
  • Faculty Achievements

Placement Details
S.No Academic Year Total No.of Students No.of Students Placed

1

2018-19

94

80

2

2017-18

101

86

3

2016-17

192

101


Student Achievements 2019-20
S.no. Name Reg. No Activity Place of competition Remarks

1

L.Jay Bharath

171FA08025

Indo-Nepal   Cricket Series

Nepal,

Runners,  July-2019

2

U.Venkateswara Reddy

191LA08006

1500Mts

Acharya Nagarjuna University, Guntur

Bronze Medal, Oct-2019

3

Y.Sri Naresh

171LA08004

800Mts

Acharya Nagarjuna University, Guntur

Silver Medal, Oct-2019

4

Y.Sri Naresh

171LA08005

4x400Mts Relay

Acharya Nagarjuna University, Guntur

Gold Medal, Oct-2019

5

K.Aman

171FA08072

110 Hurdles

Acharya Nagarjuna University, Guntur

Gold Medal, Oct-2019

6

K.Aman

171FA08072

Javelin Throw

Acharya Nagarjuna University, Guntur

Gold Medal, Oct-2019

7

K.Aman

171FA08072

4x400Mts Relay

VVIT AP

Silver Medal,  Dec- 2019

8

N.Jay Krishan

161FA08035

Basketball

VVIT AP

Silver Medal,  Dec- 2019

9

Y.Yeshwath Reddy

171FA08075

NCC

Guntur

Best Cadet :  State level Gold Medal, Oct - 2019

10

Kollipara Venkata Surya Harshith

161FA08025

Inter University Entrepreneurship Expo  :Coconut Tree Climbing Robot


West Godavari  Andhra Pradesh

First Prize, Oct - 2019

Pasupuleti Murali Manohar

161FA08038

Student Achievements 2018-19
S.no. NAME Activity Place of competition Remarks

1

 

Chintareddy Pavansainadhreddy

161FA08009

Literary event

K.L.University-AP

1st Position             14th & 15th March2019

2

1.

Arimandla Manikanteswara Reddy

161FA08002

Foot ball

VIT-AP

1st  Position-March2019

2.

P Durga Prasad

161FA08036

3.

Arji Anil Kumar

161FA08060

4.

Mahanti Bhargav

161FA08066

5.

Palanki Pavan Kumar Reddy

161FA08068

6.

Aymn Mohammed Salih Abdalla

161LA08010

3

 

Patchigolla Surya Rudra Gopala Setti

161FA08039

Technical quiz

ACHARYA NAGARJUNA UNIVERSITY, ANUSODHANA2K19

1st Position          2019

4

 

Patchigolla Surya Rudra Gopala Setti

161FA08039

Paper presentation

SRUJANANKURA             VIGNAN'S UNIVERSITY

3rd Positon             Feb 2019

5

1.

Chintareddy Pavansainadhreddy

161FA08009

General quiz

Bapatla Engineering College

1st position        15th &16th February2019

2.

Konagalla Sai Krishna

161FA08026

6

1.

Arimandla Manikanteswara Reddy

161FA08002

ISIE/IKR17 FINAL ROUND

Delhi, Galgotias University – Noida

Runner, Stood 4th Position, Best Future award-    17th january2019

2.

Bodepu Naveen

161FA08005

3.

Dasina Venkateswara Rao

161FA08010

4.

Konagalla Sai Krishna

161FA08026

5.

Kondala Vivek

161FA08027

6.

Kurva Pavan Kumar

161FA08030

7.

Musiboyina Gopichand

161FA08032

8.

Nimmagadda Naga Jaya Krishna

161FA08035

9.

Pusala Madan Gopal Krishna

161FA08043

10.

Syed Farooq Basha

161FA08051

11.

Tamarana Leela Sai Baba

161FA08052

12.

Thatiparthi Varaha Pardha Saradhi

161FA08057

13.

Vepuri Srivenkatasai Nagamanikanta

161FA08058

14.

Voduri Pavan Sai Kanth

161FA08059

7

1.

Arimandla Manikanteswara Reddy

161FA08002

Foot ball

Guntur Districk Level, Guntur

2nd Position- 1st January 2019

2.

P Durga Prasad

161FA08036

3.

Arji Anil Kumar

161FA08060

4.

Mahanti Bhargav

161FA08066

5.

Garapati Kumar Sasank

161FA08014

6.

Palanki Pavan Kumar Reddy

161FA08068

8

1.

Chintareddy Pavansainadhreddy

161FA08009

Technical quiz

LBRC College, Mailavaram,

2nd Position                                27th December-2018

2.

Pasupuleti Murali Manohar

161FA08038

9

1.

Chintareddy Pavansainadhreddy

161FA08009

Numero yano quiz

Conducted by SBI

Digital Round Winner-December-2018

2.

Pasupuleti Murali Manohar

161FA08038

10

 

Patchigolla Surya Rudra Gopala Setti

161FA08039

Technical quiz

VVIT

2nd Position, December 2018

11

 

Patchigolla Surya Rudra Gopala Setti

161FA08039

Teaching fish

VVIT

2nd Position, December 2018

12

1.

K.Aman

171FA08072

Participated in the event PROJECT EXPO

 VVIT-2S

Participated-2nd Dec-2018

2.

A.Durga Yeswanth Reddy,

171FA08075

3.

Y.Sai Charan Reddy

181LA08003

 

 

M.Sai Sarath

181LA08005

13

1.

Y. Sri Naresh

171LA08004

Participated in the workshop on Fast track automotive

 BITS PILANI Hyderabad campus

Participated       27th to 28th October -2018

2.

K. Venkata Surya Harshith

 161FA08025

3.

G. Sai Manoranjan 

161FA08015

4.

K. Jagan Mohan Reddy

161FA08023

5.

B. Rohith Chandra

171LA08001

6.

T. Nagasai Sri

171LA08007

7.

I. Sri. Hanu Chaitanya

171LA08014

8.

N. Prudvi Teja

161FA08034

9.

A. Sri Harshavardan Reddy

161FA08022

14

1.

Arimandla Manikanteswara Reddy

161FA08002

Foot ball

KLU-AP

2nd Position       15th March-2018

2.

P Durga Prasad

161FA08036

3.

Arji Anil Kumar

161FA08060

4.

Mahanti Bhargav

161FA08066

5.

Palanki Pavan Kumar Reddy

161FA08068

6.

Aymn Mohammed Salih Abdalla

161LA08010

15

1.

Chintareddy Pavansainadhreddy

161FA08009

Technical quiz

KLU-AP,

2nd Position              15th March-2018

2.

Konagalla Sai Krishna

161FA08026

16

 

Patchigolla Surya Rudra Gopala Setti

161FA08039

Technical quiz

AAGAMA 2K18.MIC  College

2nd Position-   March2018

17

 

Patchigolla Surya Rudra Gopala Setti

161FA08039

Paper presentation

QIS college

1st Position-   March 2018

18

 

Patchigolla Surya Rudra Gopala Setti

161FA08039

Paper presentation

OSMANIA UNIVERSITY

Participated -March 2018

19

 

G. Ajay Kumar

151FA08053

Participated in Human Machine Interface workshop

 SASTRA

Participated         25th Feb 2018

20

 

N. Prudvi Teja

161FA08034

Participated in sixth sense robotics ESPARX 2K18

University of college engineering Kakinada- JNTUK

Participated         25th Feb 2018

21

 

S. Dharma Teja

161LA08003

Participated in Design freak event

 TORQUE’18 at JNTUK

Participated                18th Feb-2018

22

 

P. Naga Madhusudhan

151FA08105

Participated in ROBO RUSH event

 TORQUE’18 at JNTUK

Participated            17th  Feb-2018

23

 

Patchigolla Surya Rudra Gopala Setti

161FA08039

Workshop

AUTOCRAZE- NIT- WARANAL

Participated          Feb- 2018

24

 

P. Siva Krishna

161LA08001

Participated in IC engines workshop

 IIT Madras

Participated         10th Feb 2018

25

 

M. V. Sai Phaneendra Reddy

151FA08003

Participated in IC engines workshop

 IIT Madras

Participated           10th Feb 2018

26

 

Sk. Abdul Rasheed

161LA08008

Participated in IC engines workshop

 IIT Madras

Participated        10th Feb 2018

27

 

D. Siva Gangadhar

151FA08085

Presented a paper

 IIT Hyderabad 

Participated        9th Feb 2018

28

1.

D. Siva Gangadhar

151FA08085

Participated in ENIGMA

 IIT Hyderabad

Participated-         9th Feb 2018

2.

K. Prasad

151FA08015

29

1.

K.Mourya Balaji,

161FA08022

Participated in International conference

NIT Tiruchinapalli

Participated         2018

2.

K. Venkata Surya Harshith

161FA08025


Student Achievements 2017-18
S.No. Name Activity Place of competition Remarks

1

Mr. B Naveen (161FA08005)

Asian Entrepreneurship Bootcamp

Singapore

July 2018

2

Adarsh Gupta (14IFA08133)

Presented  a technical paper  in International Conference on Automotive Systems

conference  held at KALASALINGAM UNIVERSITY, Tamil Nadu

Best paper award

23rd – 24th March 2018

3

K. Kishore Kumar(141fa08087)

Presented  a technical paper  in International Conference on Automotive Systems

conference  held at KALASALINGAM UNIVERSITY, Tamil Nadu

Published  paper

23rd – 24th March 2018

4

Mr S. Dharma Teja

 

Design Treak,

Torque ‘18

JNTU Kakinada.

University College of Engineering, Kakinada

Participated

17th,18th Feb 2018

5

Mr P. Naga Madhusudhan Reddy

Mr A Sai Vamsi

Mr G. Raganayakulu

RoboRush,

Torque ‘18

JNTU Kakinada.

University College of Engineering, Kakinada

3rd prize

17th,18th Feb 2018

6

 

 

 

S. Gowthaman, K. Balamurugan, P. Manoj Kumar, K. Venkata Surya Harshith, K. MouryaBalaji

 

 

 

International Conference

“ Parametric Optimization of Abrasive water jet machine parameters on MgSiC composite

 

 

 

 

CDAMIES 2018, Department of Production Engineering, NIT Tiruchirappalli.

 

 

 

Oral Presentation

18th to 20th Jan 2018

7

Y. Sri Naresh, K Venkata Surya Harshith, G Sudarsan Reddy, Godaba Sai Manoranjan, K. Jagan Mohan Reddy, B. Rohit Chandra, T. Nagasai Sri, T. Sri Hanu Chaitanya, N. PrudhviTeja, KanthetiMouryaBalaji

Fast Track Automotive, ATMOS 2017

National Management Festival, BITS Pilani, Hyderabad

Participated

27th to 28th Oct 2017

8

1.       NikilPulivarthi(141fa08119

2.       P.sravan Kumar(141fa08037)

3.       M. BalajiGuptha(141fa08028)

4.       B.S.V.Sagar(141fa08005)

5.       V.Sree Aditya(141fa08057)

6.       B.Shyam Prasad(141fa08107)

7.       Kiran Reddy(141fa08120)

8.       V.SreeVatsav(141fa08102)

9.       BILAL(141FA08079)

10.       G.Vijay Kumar(141fa08013)

Participated in GO-KART  fabrication workshop and  GO-KART  racing –IKR2K16

SRIKRISHNA  College of Engineering, COIMBATORE

12th place in all over India

September, 2017

9

G.NAVYA SAMPATH(141FA08111)

 

THINK NANO 2K17, organized by CeNSE,IISc

CeNSE,  IISc - Bangalore

1st prize

14th -15th September, 2017

10

1.P.Naveen(161FA08005)

2.Pavan saikanth(161FA08059)

3. Anil kumar(161FA08060)

4. Jai Krishna(161FA08035)

Participated in  ESCALADE,

IITG

1st  prize in south zone

July, 2017


Student Achievements 2016-17
S. No

Student Name

Name of the event  & Place

Prize details

1

Kishore kumar K

Presented technical paper in an international conference, Kalasalingam university

Certificate of Participation

Volley ball- South zone meet

Certificate of Participation

Placement coordinator, VFSTRU

-

2

Adarsh gupta

Presented technical paper in an international, Kalasalingam university conference

Best paper

3

K. Sivaji

Presented technical paper in an international conference, MLR, Hyderabad

Certificate of Participation

Published research article in an international journal

 

4

Chakravarthy, Sudhakar, Deepak Raj

Published research article in an international journal

Certificate of Publication

5

Naveen,

Pavan sai kanth,

Chandravardhan,

Anil kumar,

Jai krishna

 

Participated in ESCALADE, conducted by IITG

1st prize in south zone


Student Achievements 2015-16
S. No

Student Name

Name of the event  & Place

Prize details

 

1

 

 

Nikhil P

 

Best Rock band, SAMYAK, KLU

First prize

Solo singing, VVIT

second prize

Best rock band, VVIT

First prize

Solo singing, UTSAV, VFSTRU

Third prize

Solo singing, NITW

Certificate of Participation

Participation and selected as regional distributor in ISIE

 

2

Vasi ravi teja

State level Badminton

Third prize

Badminton competition, Nalanda college

Certificate of Participation

3

Hemanth vinay

Project expo- Srujanankura

Third place

4

Sree vatsav

Go-kart workshop

23rd place national wide

5

Kiran kumar reddy

Singing, painting-Mood Indigo

Certificate of Participation

Vice president-SAC, VFSTRU

-

Team advisor and member of IKR

-

6

Mohd. Shaid ali khan

Vice captain, IKR

-

Secretary, literature club, VFSTRU

-


Student Achievements 2014-15
S. No

Student Name

Name of the event  & Place

Prize details

 

1

 

 

Nikhil P

 

Mime event at Mohotsav, VFSTRU

second prize

2

Mohd. Shaid ali khan

Writer, VOICE magazine, VFSTRU

-

Quiz, mood indigo

Certificate of Participation

3

Kiran kumar reddy

Dept. secretary, SAC, VFSTRU

-


Student Achievements 2013-14
S. No

Student Name

Name of the event  & Place

Prize details

1

K.Sai Nihal

Veera Sai Raja

Paper Presentation at LAKSHYA-2K14, Lakkireddy Balireddy College of Engineering, Mylavaram.

26th July - 2014

First Prize

2

Sree vatsav

Dirt bike racing

First Prize


Student Achievements 2012-13
S. No Student Name

Name of the event  & Place

Prize details

1

Aggress Raghunath Rao

GATE Score – 493 and All India rank-6832.

All India rank-6832

2

Ajit kumar naik

Technical Paper Presentation.

Vignan Utsav-2013.

First prize

Event: Rang De Basanthi

Vignan Utsav-2013.

First prize

3

Yedupati. Dinesh

Event: Volley ball

Vignan Utsav-2013.

Winner

4

K. Ravi Teja

Event: Volley Ball.

Vigna Utsav-2013

Winner

5

K. Krishna Chaitanya

PGCET Rank: 259

 


Student Achievements 2011-12
S. No

Student Name

Name of the event  & Place

Prize details

1

Ajit Kumar Nayak

Technical Exhibition, (Engineer’s Day Celebations-2012) at Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology & Research (Deemed to be University).

Best Prize in the event.

Event: Volley Ball.

12th Annual day celebration of MEA.

First prize

2

Jagdish Chaturvedi

Event: Crash Day

Vignan Mahotsav-2012.

First prize

Event: Football

12th Annual day celebration of MEA.

Second Prize

3

Deepak Kumar Shaw

Event: Volley Ball

12th Annual day celebration of MEA.

First prize

4

Ravi Teja Ganne

Event: “Ideas to Execution for Entrepreneurs”.

Techkriti 12 & Nature Talent Academy- IIT Kanpur.

Certificate of Participation.

5

J. Koushik

Event: Football

12th Annual day Celebration of MEA – 2012.

Second Prize

6

K Ravi teja

Event: Technical Paper Presentation.

12th Annual day Celebration of MEA.

Second Prize

7

M Akhil

Event: “Ideas to Execution for Entrepreneurs”.

Techkriti 12 & Nature Talent Academy- IIT Kanpur.

Certificate of Participation

8

M. Sravan Kumar

NSSActivity:Academic Improvement Programme.

Certificate of Participation

9

M. Arjun Pareekxit Reddy

Event: Basket Ball

Aavishkar-2012

Nannapaneni Venkatrao College of Engg.-Tenali.

Second Prize

As a member of “Core Mahotsav Student Committee” – Vignan Mahotsav-2012.

Certificate of Appreciation

 

10

N.J. Sashidar

As a member of “Core Mahotsav Student Committee” – Vignan Mahotsav-2012.

Certificate of Appreciation

 

11

N. Venkata praneeth

Event: Volley Ball.

Vigna Mahotsav-2012

Second Prize

12

N. Ashok Kumar

Event: Volley Ball.

Vigna Utsav-2012.

Second prize.

13

P. Thirumala Sitha Ram

As a member of “Core Mahotsav Student Committee” – Vignan Mahotsav-2012.

Certificate of Appreciation

 

14

A.Nithin

Technical paper presentation,
Osmania University, Hyderabad.
Volleyball,
Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology & Research (Deemed to be University),Vadlamudi.

third prize,
second prize


2020-21
  • Dr K Venkat Rao, Professor of the Department has been delivered 5 guest lectures during 2020-2021. He also published one journal paper which has highest impact factor

  • 2019-20
  • Dr K Venkat Rao, Professor of the Department has been delivered 6 guest lectures during 2019-2020 Mr. T Ch Anil Kumar, has become an executive member of IEEE Reliability Society, Hyderabad chapter
  • Mr. T Ch Anil Kumar, Journal Reviewer for Measurement journal - Elsevier, IEEE Access 2019
  • Mr. T Ch Anil Kumar, invited as keynote speaker for International Conference on Smart Energy Systems (SES - 2020) to be held in Rome, Italy
  • Mr. T Ch Anil Kumar, submitted his thesis on "Novel Strategies for Early Fault Detection in PWM FED Induction Motors" in August 2019 at IITKGP
  • One patent filed and got published by a research scholar Mr. Srirami Reddy, under the supervision of Dr. D Satyanarayana

  • 2018-19
  • Dr. M Ramakrishna, Dean IQAC, has selected as "NAAC Accessor" by National Assessment and Accreditation Council.
  • Mr. D Satyanarayana, of the Department has been awarded Ph.D from Andhra University on 15 September, 2018.
  • Dr. M Ramakrishna, Dean IQAC, has been appointed as a reviewer in the American Journal of Nanosciences, published by science publishing group, New York, USA.
  • Dr. M Ramakrishna, Dean IQAC, has been appointed as a reviewer in International Journal of Physical Sciences.
  • Dr.K. Balamurugan has been awarded as "Best Reviewer" for Elsevier listed Journal.
  • Dr. K Venkata Rao, Professor, honored as "Best Researcher" of VFSTR University.
  • Dr. M. Rama Krishna of the Department, invited as key note speaker for 2nd Asia International Conference on Materials and Mechanical Engineering, Singapore, 2018.
  • Mr. T Ch Anil Kumar and Mr. M Ravi Kumar have undergone training in "Basics of Robotics and its Applications", conducted by M Tab, Chennai from 3-18 December, 2018.
  • Dr L Suvarna Raju, HOD, delivered an expert talk on "Advances in Solid State Joining and Processing Techniques", in a 3 day FDP "Scope, Challenges and Opportunities for Research in Emerging areas in Mechanical Engineering" ( SCORE' ME-2019) on 24th January, 2019, organized by KITS, Huzurabad, Karimnagar District.
  • Mr. T Ch Anil Kumar and Mr. M Ravi Kumar have undergone "Corporate Training in Robotics", from 18 to 20 March 2019,conducted by ABB pvt Ltd, Bangalore.
  • Dr. L Suvarna Raju, got sanctioned SERB, DST research project of worth Rs. 32,05,000, project titled as "Experimental Investigation of Ultra sonic vibration micro structure and mechanical properties of FSPed Aluminium alloys" for duration of 3 years.
  • Dr. L Suvarna Raju of the Department, invited as key note speaker for a 3 day FDP on Scope, Challenges, Opportunities for Research In Emerging areas of Mechanical Engineering, 23rd -25th January, 2019, organized by KITS, Singapur, Huzurabad, Karimnagar.
  • Dr. L Suvarna Raju Conference chair - Advances in modeling, manufacturing and materials Engineering (NCAMIMM 2K18), VFSTR, India
  • Mr. T Ch Anil Kumar identified as a potential Journal Reviewer for Measurement journal - Elsevier, Ambient Intelligence and human computing - Springer Nature and International Journal of Performability Engineering in 2018,
  • Mr. T Ch Anil Kumar selected as a Executive Committee Member in Reliability section, IEEE Hyderabad Chapter
  • Mr. T Ch Anil Kumar acted as session chair - Advances in modelling, manufacturing and materials Engineering (NCAMIMM 2018), VFSTR, India
  • Mr. T Ch Anil Kumar has published a journal article with highest impact factor (4.035) in Engineering area during Feb,2019

  • 2017-18
  • Dr M Ramakrishna got filed and obtained a patent on "INTELLIGENT EMBEDDED PRIORITY BASED ENERGY MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS AND METHOD" from ipindiaservices of Government of India
  • Dr K Venkat Rao has published his research work in Measurement Journal. It is a single author publication
  • Mr. Gamini suresh of the Department has been awarded Ph.D from NIT Warangal
  • VFSTR has been shortlisted for BMW Skillnext>> technical skilling initiative with the efforts of Dr. D Vinay Kumar. As part of the initiative, the Department will be equipped with a brand new, state-of-the-art BMW's proprietary Twin Power Turbo In-Line 4-Cylinder Diesel Engine, Eight-Speed Steptronic Automatic Transmission (Both the engine and transmission system costs approximately Rs. 4.5-6 Lakhs in open market) and a "Train the Trainer" module will be devised and delivered by 40 Master Technicians from BMW Group India Training Centre and BMW Group Plant (Chennai) through extensive workshops at BMW dealerships (for students and faculty members).

  • 2016-17
  • Dr M Ramakrishna Has been recogonised by SAGE publication for the most downloaded article in the journal of " Recent development in natural fibre reinforced polypropylene composite"
  • Dr. B NageswaraRao has received funding for the project by DST - NIMAT (National level funding agency) in the field of entreneurship development in 2017.
  • Faculty group comprising Dr.L.S.Raju,Mr.G.suresh,Mr.NarayanaRao,TNB.Prakash and K.S Raghavan have visited NTTF Gunnavaram to examine the possibility of bringing out an MOU with VFSTRU so as to strenghthen the Skill component required as part of R16.
  • Mr. Adarshgupta student of Ms.Y.Jyothi has bagged best paper award for a paper presented at Kalsalingam University.
  • Dr.M.RamaKrishna was invited for delivering a lecture on "Recent trends in Nano composites "in guntur engineering college, Guntur on NOV 2015.
  • The following faculty have got their Phd admissions in various prestigious institutions during this time namely,
    • H Venumadhav - IISC Banglore
    • Manojkumar-IIT KGP

  • 2015-16
    A Team of six faculty members namely Dr.M.Rama Krishna, Dr.Anupkumar, Mr.PBGSN.Murthy, Mr.G.suresh, Mr.N.Narayanarao and Mr.KSrinivasaRaghavan have visited NTTF Gunnavaram, Vijayawada to examine the possibility of an MOU with Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology & Research (Deemed to be University) for establishment of various labs and student exchange programme.The same team has also visited CITD Vijayawada for another MOU for training and imparting tool related skills and technology for the students of Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology & Research (Deemed to be University)
  • The following faculty have got their Phd admissions in various prestigious institutions during this time namely,
    • BVSS Bharadwaja-IIT Madras
    • S. Saikumar-IIT G
    • Devi Prasad Patra- IIT KGP
    • K.Durgarao- IIT KGP
  • Mr. N. NarayanaRao has spear headed a team consisting- of six student who have manufactured and designed a first of its kind racing automobile for GOKART 2016 have made a mark in the competition representing Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology & Research (Deemed to be University).
  • Mr. P.Ravikumar& Mr. K.S Raghavan have bagged 2nd price in International conference - ICMES 2015.
  • Ms. Searisha student of Dr. Anup Kumar has bagged 2nd price in International conference organised at mallareddy institute of technology.
  • Created by: IT Services